PART 3. TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION
[…] SUMMARY OF COMMENTS. TABC did not receive any comments on the proposed amendments.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC adopts the amendments pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.361. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.361(a-1) states that TABC "by rule shall develop a plan for inspecting permittees and licensees using a risk-based approach that prioritizes public safety," and further states that "the inspection plan may provide for a virtual inspection of the permittee or licensee that may include a review of the permittee's or licensee's records..."
The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the adoption and found it to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.
Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on November 15, 2024.
TRD-202405545
Matthew Cherry
Senior Counsel
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission