PART 3. TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION
[…] The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the adoption and found it to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.
Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on November 15, 2024.
TRD-202405542
Matthew Cherry
Senior Counsel
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Effective date: December 5, 2024
Proposal publication date: October 11, 2024
For further information, please call: (512) 206-3491
STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC adopts the new rules pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.39. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.39 directs TABC to "adopt rules to standardize the size of containers in which liquor may be sold in the state."
The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the adoption and found it to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.
Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on November 15, 2024.
TRD-202405543
Matthew Cherry
Senior Counsel
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission