PART 3. TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION
[…] The commenter requests that the rule be amended to allow for such sales.
AGENCY RESPONSE: The agency agrees with the comment and amends §41.65(f) accordingly. As adopted, the rule will allow a distiller to sell its product that is produced at a separate location under a contract distilling arrangement at the distiller's permitted premises, provided that the distiller actually manufactures, bottles, packages, or labels its own distilled spirits at that premises.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC adopts this rule pursuant to the agency's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31, 14.10, and 37.011. Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Sections 14.10 and 37.011 both direct the agency to "adopt rules regulating the shared use of the permitted premises under this section to ensure administrative accountability of each permit holder and a strict separation between the businesses and operations of the permit holders."
§41.65.Contract Distilling Arrangements and Distillery Alternating Proprietorships.
(a) This section implements Alcoholic Beverage Code §§14.10 and 37.011.
(b) Alcoholic Beverage Code §§14.10 and 37.011 authorize contract distilling arrangements and distillery alternating proprietorships.